HOME TICKETS ABOUT SUPPORT DIRECTIONS CONTACT
Community Performance Series is your ticket to world-class performances.

Community Performance Series is a college-community partnership presenting world-class performing arts opportunities in northern New York.

CPS has been in residence at SUNY Potsdam since 1989, ensuring enhanced access to performances for the people of the region through four main efforts:

  • The Guest Artist Series, now in its twenty-seventh year, has brought a rich variety of world-renowned artists to Potsdam.
  • In 1995, CPS developed the Meet the Arts series to introduce children and families to the performing arts through school-time programs and family-friendly events.
  • CPS provides administrative support to several campus and community performances in an effort to increase public awareness of the full complement of arts opportunities available.
CPS Event History
  Guest Artist Performance Date
  African-American Heritage Concert: Brazeal Dennard with Geraldyne Duncan 1/1/1989
  Nelita True 1/2/1989
  William Neill with Dixie Ross Neill 1/3/1989
  James Pellerite 1/4/1989
     
  Paul Brodie 1/1/1990
     
  Jamie Laredo with The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 9/29/1991
  Syracuse Symphony Percussion Ensemble 10/22/1991
  The Prague Symphony Orchestra 11/12/1991
  The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 12/14 & 15/1991
  The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 1/26/1992
  Light Up Life Hospice Benefit Concert 2/2/1992
  Music For Life Hospice Benefit Concert 2/3/1992
  Doug Hill 2/12/1992
  Syracuse Symphony Woodwind Quintet 3/10/1992
  Branford Marsalis Saxophone 4/2/1992
  The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 4/5/1992
  James Cotton Blues Band 4/30/1992
     
  Gershwin By Request 9/19/1992
  The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 10/3/1992
  Turtle Island String Quartet 11/13/1992
  Chanticleer 12/4/1992
  Light Up Life Hospice Benefit Concert 1/31/1993
  Music For Life Hospice Benefit Concert 2/1/1993
  Igor Kipnis with The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 2/7/1993
  Verdehr Trio 2/26/1993
  Chestnut Brass Company 3/30/1993
  Fiddle Puppet Dancers 4/17/1993
  The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 4/18/1993
  New Music Consort 4/29/1993
     
  Arturo Sandoval 9/25/1993
  Richard Stoltzman with The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 10/23 & 24/1993
  The Empire Brass Quintet 12/4/1993
  Emmanuel Ax 1/29/1994
  Hospice Benefit Concert 1/30 & 31/1994
     
  Hospice Benefit Concert 1/31/1994
  The Audubon String Quartet with Leon Bates 3/12/1994
  The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York
with The Young Nation Singers and Brad "Ahawentrathe" Bonaparte
4/9 & 10/1994
  David Burge 4/21/1994
  Ranch Romance 5/6/1994
     
  Bobby McFerrin 9/25/1994
  Gregg Smith Singers 12/3/1994
  Mark O'Connor with The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 2/4 & 5/1995
  Mr. Jack Daniel's Original Siver Cornet Band 3/2/1995
  Claude Frank with the Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 4/8/1995
     
  New York Voices 9/23/1995
  The Susquehanna String Band 10/14/1995
  The Juilliard String Quartet 10/20/1995
  The Boys of the Lough 11/30/1995
  Tom Chapin 12/16/1995
  The Count Basie Orchestra 3/15/1996
  Stuart Little 3/31/1996
  Allen Vizzutti with The Chamber Orchestra Of Northern New York 4/20 & 21/1996
  Maureen McGovern with the Syracuse Symphony Orchestra 5/9/1996
     
  Trisha Yearwood 9/21/1996
  Missoula Children's Theatre 10/5/1996
  Joshua Redman 10/9/1996
  Hansel & Gretel 10/26/1996
  The Waverly Consort 12/5/1996
  Ladysmith Black Mambazo  2/26/1997
  Woody Herman Orchestra 3/21/1997
  The Tokyo String Quartet 4/2/1997
  The Chamber Orchestra of Northern New York 4/27/1997
     
  Take 6 9/20/1997
  Susquehanna String Band 9/28/1997
  Anglo-American Ballet 10/18/1997
  The Netherlands Wind Ensemble 11/5/1997
  Hesperus and The Western Wind 12/4/1997
  Hans Brinker's Christmas 12/20/1997
  The Chamber Orchestra Of Northern New York 1/24/1998
  Béla Fleck and The Flecktones 2/12/1998
  Sherie Maricle and Diva 3/27/1998
  The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio 4/9/1998
  Cashore Marionettes 5/1/1998
     
  Susquehanna String Band 9/16/1998
  Lisa Vroman 9/19/1998
  Susquehanna String Band 9/20/1998
  Christian Swenson 9/27/1998
  Cashore Marionettes 10/9/1998
  Los Angeles Guitar Quartet 10/23/1998
  Peter Serkin 11/18/1998
  Jackie Torrence 11/29/1998
  Quartetto Gelato 1/21/1999
  Meridian Arts Ensemble 2/19/1999
  The Chamber Orchestra Of Northern New York 3/13/1999
  Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra 5/4/1999
  Rochester Children's Theatre 5/14 & 15/1999
     
  Susquehanna String Band 9/12/1999
  Harry Belefonte 9/18/1999
  The Canadian Brass 11/10/1999
  Hudson Vagabond Puppets 11/27/1999
  The Irish Rovers and Cherish The Ladies 11/30/1999
  Guelph Youth Singers 2/4 & 5/2000
  The Orchestra of Northern New  York 3/11/2000
  Afro-Cuban All Stars 3/16/2000
  The Mother Goose Jazz Band 4/1/2000
  Vanguard Jazz Orchestra 5/5/2000
     
  Rockapella 9/16/2000
  Susquehanna String Band 9/29 & 30/2000
  American Brass Quintet 10/4/2000
  Hudson Vagabond Puppets 10/7/2000
  Renée Fleming 10/29/2000
  Tom Chapin 11/12/2000
  Peter Schickele and PDQ  Bach: The Jekyll and Hyde Tour 2/24/2001
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/10/2001
  Michael Brecker 3/30/2001
  Kronos Quartet 4/22/2001
     
  Arturo Sandoval & Jane Monheit 9/15/2001
  Susquehanna String Band 9/29/2001
  Lisa Vroman 10/13/2001
  Hudson Vagabond Puppets 10/20/2001
  eighth blackbird 11/3/2001
  American Piano Quartet 11/10/2001
  Mark O'Connor Solo Recital 2/16/2002
  The Orchestra Of Northern New York 3/16/2002
  Anonymous 4 and Lionheart 4/3/2002
  Dave Holland Quintet 4/19/2002
     
  Canada's National Ars Centre Orchestra 9/20/2003
  Susquehanna String Band 9/27/2003
  Rockapella 10/4/2003
  Duquesne University Tamburitzans 11/8/2003
  Bravo, Amelia Bedelia and Other Stories 12/11/2003
  The Orchestra of Northern New  York 12/19/2003
  Tales & Scales 1/17 & 23/2004
  Shenandoah Shakespeare 2/2/2004
  Nadja Solerno-Sonnenberg with the Assad Brothers 2/21/2004
  CNY Jazz Orchestra with Kevin Mahogany 3/5/2004
  Apollo:  To The Moon 3/23/2004
     
  NEXUS 9/22 & 23/2004
  Susquehanna String Band 10/1/2004
  The Crane Symphony Orchestra 10/18/2004
  Beaux Arts Trio 10/22/2004
  Sweet Honey In The Rock 10/28/2004
  Christopher O'Riley 11/6/2004
  Mayhem Poets 2/4/2005
  Canada's National Ars Centre Orchestra 2/12/2005
  The Pat Metheny Group 2/14/2005
  Pendragon Theatre 3/4/2005
  Tales & Scales 3/21/2005
  Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca 4/30/2005
     
  Jane Monheit 9/17/2005
  Susquehanna String Band 9/30/2005
  Nathan Gunn 10/14/2005
  Hands Full of Beauty  10/20/2005
  Albany Berkshire Ballet and Crane Orchestra 11/15 & 16/2005
  Tales & Scales 2/14/2006
  Medeski, Martin & Wood 2/24/2006
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/3/2006
  Das Puppenspiel Puppet Theatre 4/1/2006
  Portland Taiko 4/5/2006
  The Duttons 4/22/2006
     
  Kathy Mattea 9/16/2006
  Tales & Scales 10/6/2006
  Ranlett Organ Recital 10/22/2006
  Spanish Harlem Orchestra 11/4/2006
  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Jeremy Denk 11/30/2006
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 12/15/2006
  The King's Singers 2/4/2007
  Dougie MacLean and his acoustic band 2/15/2007
  American Family Theater 3/2/2007
  National Players 3/13/2007
  Kurt Elling Quartet and Bill Charlap Trio 4/24/2007
     
  Rockapella 9/15/2007
  Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra 10/3/2007
  The National Players 10/10/2007
  Dufflebag Theatre 12/7/2007
  Bobby McFerrin with Voicestra 2/27/2008
  American Family Theatre 2/29/2008
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/14/2008
  Cashore Marionettes 4/5/2008
  Canadian Brass 4/19/2008
     
  Chris Botti 9/20/2008
  Guarneri String Quartet 10/5/2008
  Bridgman/Packer Dance  10/21/2008
  Catskill Puppet Theater 10/24/2008
  A Leahy Family Christmas 12/10/2008
  DuffleBag Theatre 2/6/2009
  Pendragon Theatre 2/9/2009
  Jeffrey Siegel 3/7/2009
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/13/2009
  Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul 3/17/2009
  National Players 4/3/2009
  John Pizzarelli 4/24/2009
     
  Ranlett Organ Recital 9/20/2009
  Susquehanna String  Band 9/21/2009
  Manhattan Transfer 9/26/2009
  Glenn McClure and the Pan Loco Steel Band  10/7/2009
  Christine Brewer 10/29/2009
  Sweet Honey in the Rock 11/7/2009
  Vienna Boys' Choir 12/10/2009
  Count Basie Orchestra  2/19/2010
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/26/2010
  National Players 4/6/2010
  Rockapella 4/9/2010
  Jamie Adkins: Circus Incognitus 5/6/2010
     
  Lisa Vroman 9/25/2010
  Scott Dettra 10/3/2010
  The Mermaid Theater of Nova Scotia 10/5/2010
  Rebel 10/16/2010
  Mambo Legends Orchestra 11/6/2010
  Joanne Shenandoah 11/16/2010
  The American Boychoir 12/11/2010
  Emanuel Ax 2/12/2011
  The Acting Company 2/21 & /2011
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/18/2011
  Bucky Pizzarelli & Friends 3/24/2011
  Corbian Visual Arts & Dance 4/28/2011
  The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center 5/7/2011
     
  Linda Eder 9/17/2011
  Organist Janette Fishelle 10/2/2011
  Danny, King of the Basement 10/24/2011
  Béla Fleck and the Flecktones 11/5/2011
  New York Philharmonic Principal Brass Quintet 11/13//2011
  John Tartaglia's ImaginOcean 1/8 & 9/2012
  ETHEL 2/2/2012
  SF Jazz Collective 3/3/2012
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/23/2012
  NPR's From the Top 4/21/2012
  National Payers 5/4/2012
     
  Doc Severinsen and the San Miguel Five 9/15/2012
  Aquila Theatre 10/2/2012
  Organist Bruce Neswick 10/14/2012
  David Gonzales: Sleeping Beauty 10/21/2012
  Calefax Reed Quintet 11/11/2012
  Griffin Theatre Company 1/19/2013
  Luna Negra Dance Theater & Turtle Island Quartet 1/31-2/1/2013
  Terri Lyne Carrington's Mosaic 2/22/2013
  American Place Theater 3/11/2013
  Los Angeles Guitar Quartet 3/15/2013
     
  Jerusalem Quartet 10/4/2013
  Organist Nathan Laube 10/20/2013
  The Idan Raichel Project 10/30/2013
  Swazzle's Dream Carver 1/17 & 18/2014
  Gregory Porter 1/23/2014
  Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet 2/23/2014
  The Orchestra of Northern New York 3/7/2014
  Danú 3/17/2014
  Glenis Redmond: Tributary Poetry Project 3/28/2014
  The Vinyl Café with Stuart McLean 4/5/2014
  Pilobolus 4/29/2014
  American Place Theatre 5/9/2014

Return to About CPS

Performing Arts Center | 44 Pierrepont Avenue | Potsdam, NY 13676 | 315-267-2277